Chero Chero!



Exploring Brisbane City!

I’ve been here since February this year, and at first sight, I loved Brisbane city. I was awed at the sight and the sounds- you know how much I love cities. However, after the novelty has worn out, ‘going to the city’ mainly means going there to shop/ eat/ hang out. I hadn’t even really explored much of the city other than the usual places we go to. So one fine day (heh heh like an essay), nero, tino, jiro and chero went exploring the city, with the help of a map and our trusty human GPS =)

First stop: Albert St Uniting Church

Only Tina, Jillian and I went there because Nellyn woke up late lol. We didn’t go in because it wasn’t open yet. A pastor (I assume) came out and invited us in but we were paiseh…and this may sound really bad, but we were also afraid that we would be stuck listening to him preaching and not know how to politely excuse ourselves ehe

Brisbane City Hall. This picture taken from the pavement outside Albert St Church

Inside city hall. The stairs lead up to the Lord Mayor’s office hehe

Old-school lift buttons. We were going up the place to take another lift up the clock tower

Old-school telephone booth and the girl who likes to take pictures with every single thing =P

We went up the clock tower on this very old-school lift (no kidding! It’s been around since 1930)

Check out the Albert St Uniting Church =)

The bells

One of the clock faces taken on the way down

The MOB (Museum of Brisbane) is also situated in the city hall (admission is free! in fact, all the touristy places we went to that day did not have admission fees…which is what I love about here hehe)

Scary much? XD

Next, we went to the Anzac Memorial Square (Tina and Jillian had planned the whole itinary for the day). I had been there before but they hadn’t

This flame never goes off

Central station opposite memorial square

Koala House? Haha wonder what they do in there…

Tina and her metallic foxy boyfriend XD

St John’s Cathedral =D My first time going to a really old-school church…you know how most churches nowadays are only normal buildings? Especially in Malaysia. I’m no christian but I really think old buildings are cool haha…uh except haunted ones T.T This church is so old-school that the bishops and other people whose titles I don’t know sorry ehe wear those ceremonial robes during service..that’s what I heard la haha.

St Martin’s House opposite the church. I reckon the bishop or whoever important lives here lol

Me loves this kinda architecture =D There were pews too! Pews!

OMG a real pipe organ!

The cathedral is an Anglican one and even Queen Elizabeth attended service here in 1954! Please excuse my use of ‘!!!!’ haha

Stain glass windows

Crap I am short T.T

Us cloud-gazing while waiting for Tina to go to the toilet haha

View of the cathedral taken from the park where we had lunch prepared by Tina =)

Remember how I always thought that this was City Hall? On account of how the city halls in Batman and other superhero movies always look like this. It’s actually Customs House

See? Haha and it belongs to the all-awesome UQ! I don’t know the purpose of Customs houses though…but there are restaurants and function rooms inside…that’s all I know lol

After that we took city cat from Riverside to Southbank

The Ferarri that so many people were clamouring to take photos with. People! It’s just a Ferarri (muahaha berlagak..haha just kidding) Anyway…I reckon the stretch pink hummer was cooler =D

We went to to Queensland Museum at Southbank. Heh I know it makes us sound so nerdy…going to two museums on the same day. Some people who think they are cool wouldn’t even be caught dead in a museum right? Anyway…let me tell you a little secret…we are boring nerds who are secretly very very very awesome XD

Jill and I doing nerdy stuff ie trying to remember the different types of dog bones we learnt and trying to apply them on dinosaurs >.<

I reckon Queensland Museum is pretty amazing =D Much more interesting stuff compared to MOB. But the cool thing about these two museums is that they change the exhibits, which is more that I can say for the museums back home. Also, I don’t remember….but we have to pay to get into museums in Malaysia hey?

=D I love taking this kinda pictures lately haha

Clouds on fire!

We went to the casino for dinner and Jill treated (or ‘shouted’ as the Aussies say it lol) us on account of our bet that says whoever gets 7(s) for the 1st end of sem exam has to treat the others. And btw if you are wondering (and you probably aren’t haha)…I got a 4 (chun chun pass haha…BIOCHEM what..what more do you expect lol) and 3 6s (distinction! haha telling my parents I got 3 distinctions sounds better than 3 6s)

$10 each for a cake, main course and coffee/ mocha/ hot chocolate/ tea etc because we signed up to become members hahaha. it’s $14 for non-members. WTF would my friends/ family think when they know that I’m a casino member =P

Salmon quiche

Beef carbonade

And after-dinner drinks at Batavia =D

I had chocogatto that I had been craving for days

Lemon Lime and Bitters recommended by your’s truly =D

Mochagatto

On the way back from Southbank to the city to catch the bus back to Indooroopilly (which I waited for 50 minutes on account of it being a Sunday and also it was the already the last bus), saw this different lighting of the casino =D

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: