Chero Chero!



Of Flowers and Ferry Boats

Because us vet kids have so much time in our hands this winter hols due to the no boyfriend/ family coming to visit us, not stepping out of QLD, no part-time job, we went on a picnic! Or something close to that haha

But first, we went to the Sir Thomas Brisbane Planetarium cos it was nearer to the carpark. Nellyn drove again whee

It was quite small though, only circular. But what I like about the touristy attractions here is that there is no admission fee haha.

Nellyn and Jillian were very semangat and interested. But to Tina and me, everything just seemed really colourful and sparkly and pretty lol

Some famous Russian astrology dude whose name I have forgotten ehe

Next, we went to the Mt Cootha Botanical Gardens. I always thought that there was only one botanical gardens here which is the one in the city but this one is wayyyy huge

Nell and Tina were excited over the dandelions. In fact, they were super excited over many many things that day and kept asking me to take pictures of the posing with those objects of interest haha.

Woo…acrobatic eating!

The orchid and cacti place

LMAO check out the last sentence =O

I don’t know this is the try ‘yang keberapa’ lol cos we kept trying to include everyone in the picture….uhmm this will be a recurring theme throughout the day haha

Not posing

Was probably pointing at this very salah-looking cactus..eww haha

Us carrying the lunch lol

Tropical dome

Most unflattering angle everrrrr…eww

Cool fern leaves

Inside the fern house

Camwhore opportunity haha

Orange tree! My first time seeing an orange tree lol

Lunch time Take 1 failed. We had African sausages (huh? haha but they were nice nonetheless) and mash potatoes and gravy prepared by Tina and Jillian, salad made by Nellyn and chocolate chip cookies and Cadbury Flake bought by me. Heh heh proves who is the laziest of the bunch huh =P

Take yang I don’t know keberapa still fail haha

Japanese Gardens! I love these gateway thingies. Have you been to the Japanese Gardens at Bukit Tinggi? That one smells nicer haha

LMAO this picture made Tina, Jillian and I laugh non-stop XD

Smooth-looks-like-been-sandpapered tree

Bamboo plants that have been vandalised =/

After that we got tired and lazy so we drove up the remaining of the gardens (which was still a large portion of the whole place)

Freedom Wall commemorating the sacrifices of the Australian Armed Corps in World War II

Totem poles! But it smelled really really really bad there, which makes me wonder whether the lake is an effluent pool lol. However, there was still an ang moh couple chillexing/ cuddling/ sun bathing in the vicinity =O

Sounds somewhat morbid, hey? =P

Macro shot of this ‘could possibly be a sakura flower’ plant turned out quite well =D But seriously though, don’t sakuras grow on trees in Japan during spring? Operative words here being trees, Japan and spring haha

Nonetheless we were fascinated =D

Self-timer haha

Edward Cullen wannabe =P

They were also fascinated with this ‘rusty-cave like hole-whose purpose is unknown’ =.= I laughed for a full minute or two when the asked me to snap this picture lol

Us on the Aboriginal Art Trail

No more pictures of the trail because Nellyn and Tina dropped the camera I myself have never dropped before and I was pissed off/ scared I would cry/ scared I would scold someone/ simtia lol. You know how protective I am of my stuff >.< But it’s all good now, because even though my cammie has two small indentations at least the lens wasn’t damaged =)

We still had time so I suggested that we take City Cat to Apollo Road which is the last stop and back again for the view

We waited for the City Cat at Guyatt Park. I am such an artistic stalker =P

Sunset ❤

On the way to the city

The bridge connecting the city and Southbank

Kangaroo Point

Story Bridge

Customs House at Riverside that I used to think was City Hall…you know, cos the city halls in Batman etc always look somewhat like this lol

=D

Advertisements

Trackbacks & Pingbacks

Comments

  1. * pinkypong says:

    whoa cool!!! yer so pretty la the places are… i wanna see sakura tooo hahhahaha u guys seemed to be the only people there tho, no other tourist??
    nice sunset pics…and the orchids wan /swt

    | Reply Posted 7 years, 11 months ago
    • * dazzlecheryl says:

      Hehe quite pretty right =D
      The Gardens there got quite a lot of people, but the place that we had to drive to and the trail had quite few la
      Please come here? ❤ haha

      | Reply Posted 7 years, 11 months ago


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: